Infographic Template Galleries

Created with Fabric.js 1.4.5 Eligibility Requirements for DAPA: 1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time; 4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety. Q: Does DACA provide permanent legal status?A: DACA does not provide permanent legal status. It is a temporaryrelief measure. Only Congress can determine who is eligible for permanent legal status and citizenship. Q: Will DAPA recipients be eligible for public benefits?A: DAPA recipients will not be eligible for federal public benefits, including federal financial aid, food stamps, and housing subsidies.Whether DAPA recipients will be eligible for state benefits and opportunities like drivers licenses, in-state tuition, and professional licenses will turn on the law of the state. As of the publication of this guide, deferred action recipients are eligible for drivers licenses in the overwhelming majority of states. Q: If a case is deferred under DACA, will travel outside of the United States be possible?A: Not automatically. If USCIS has decided to defer action in your case and you want to travel outside the United States, you must apply for advance parole.Q: Does DAPA provide employment authorization?A: Yes. Under existing regulations, if your case is deferred, you may obtain employment authorization from USCIS provided you can demonstrate an economic necessity for employment. FAQ's... References: USCIS: Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/consideration-deferred-action-childhood-arrivals-daca#guidelines Immigration Legal Resource Center. http://www.ilrc.org/files/documents/daca_fact_sheet.pdf Migration Policy Institute. http://www.migrationpolicy.org/research/daca-two-year-mark-national-and-state-profile-youth-eligible-and-applying-deferred-action DACA at the Two-Year Mark: A National and State Profile of Youth Eligible and Applying for Deferred Action. http://www.migrationpolicy.org/research/daca-two-year-mark-national-and-state-profile-youth-eligible-and-applying-deferred-action Characteristics of the Immediately Eligible Population (2012) Region of Birth: Mexico and Central American Countries 76% College Graduate Completed High School or equivalent and were enrolled in college Still enrolled in High School 8% 20% 20% Completed High School or equivalent and were notvenrolled in college 41% 31% Educational Attainment Educational Attainment Billingual 63% Employed or actively looking for employement. 53% Live in families with annual income below 100% federal poverty line (FPL). 34%
Create Your Free Infographic!