Infographic Template Galleries
[…] Source: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/ Ohio is a "single party" consent state when it comes to recoding conversations, but people can run in to other legal problems when they record illegally. So when does recording a conversation in a "single party" state become illegal?People who record conversations via "wiretapping" are legally in the wrong inthe State of Ohio. This occurs when someone who isn't a part of a conversationrecords a conversation.This is also defined in Ohio Revised Code, Section 2933.52: "No person purposely shall do any of the following: (1) Intercept, attempt to intercept, or procure another person to intercept or attempt to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication;"Additionally, recording in Ohio becomes illegal when the person doing the recordingdoes so "for the purpose of committing a criminal or tortious act."Source. DMLP.org
Create Your Free Infographic!